This interface will soon cease to be publicly available. Use the new interface instead. Click here to switch over now.

Cookies on our website

We use cookies on this website, mainly to provide a secure browsing experience but also to collect statistics on how the website is used. You can find out more about the cookies we set, the information we store and how we use it on the cookies page.

Runic Dictionary

login: password: stay logged in: help

Eyv Lv 7I l. 1

kvôðu — did people say

lemma:

2. kveðja (verb): say, greet

readings:

[1] kvôðu: kvôðut R

notes:

kennings:

grammar:

Weak verbs: Type 1

berja ‘fight’


IndicativeSubjunctiveImp.


PresentPastPresentPastPres.


Active voice
sing.


pl.
1
2
3
1
2
3
ber
berr
berr
berjum
berjið
berja
barða
barðir
barði
bǫrðum
bǫrðuð
bǫrðu
berja
berir
beri
berim
berið
beri
berða
berðir
berði
berðim
berðið
berði

ber

berjum
berið
infinitive
pres. part.
past part.
berja
berjandi
bar(i)t


Middle voice
sing.


pl.
1
2
3
1
2
3
berjumk
bersk
bersk
berjumk
berizk
berjask
bǫrðumk
barðisk
barðisk
bǫrðumk
bǫðuzk
bǫrðusk
berjumk
berisk
berisk
berimk
berizk
berisk
berðumk
berðisk
berðisk
berðimk
berðizk
berðisk

bersk

berjumk
berizk
infinitive
pres. part.
past part.
berjask
berjandisk
bar(i)zk

heyra ‘hear’


IndicativeSubjunctiveImp.


PresentPastPresentPastPres.


Active voice
sing.


pl.
1
2
3
1
2
3
heyri
heyrir
heyrir
heyrum
heryið
heyra
heyrða
heyrðir
heyrði
heyrðum
heyrðuð
heyrðu
heyra
heyrir
heyri
heyrim
heyrið
heyri
heyrða
heyrðir
heyrði
heyrðim
heyrðið
heyrði

heyr

heyrum
heyrið
infinitive
pres. part.
past part.
heyra
heyrandi
heyr(i)t


Middle voice
sing.


pl.
1
2
3
1
2
3
heyrumk
heyrisk
heyrisk
heyrumk
heyrizk
heyrask
heyrðumk
heyrðisk
heyrðisk
heyrðumk
heyrðuzk
heyrðusk
heyrumk
heyrisk
heyrisk
heyrimk
heyrizk
heyrisk
heyrðumk
heyrðisk
heyrðisk
heyrðimk
heyrðizk
heyrðisk

heyrsk

heyrumk
heyrizk
infinitive
pres. part.
past part.
heyrask
heyrandisk
heyrzk
© 2008-