Data from Samnordisk runtextdatabas

login: password: stay logged in: help

lemmata

Dictionary headwords relevant to the editions

This material is incomplete and is for reference only: it has not been checked and quality-controlled and should not be cited. References are to the new edition and may not correspond to the text of Skj.

Use the form to search for lemmata; you can use the wildcards characters underscore _ and percent % to search, respectively, for a single letter or any sequence; otherwise, browse words in the edition by first letter below

2. taka (verb)

‘take’

sourcefreq.total
ONP (prose citations):3638726238
SkP: 244127911
Malfong.is (prose):73211392394

forms: tókt, tóksk, tœki, tekk, tókuz, tóktu, tekinn, tœka, tœkir, tókumsk, Taka pl 3rd pres infinitive, Takast infinitive, Taki, Takið pl 2nd pres, Taktu sg 2nd pres, Tek, Tekin, Tekið, Tekst sg 3rd pres, Tekur sg 3rd pres, Tókst sg 3rd pret, Tókstu, Tókust 3rd pret, Tökum nom m 1st pres, takast infinitive, takir sg 2nd pres, tekið nom n sg pret, tekst sg 3rd pres, tækir sg 2nd pret, tækju pl 3rd pret, tækjum pl 1st pret, tókst sg pret, tókstu sg 2nd pret, tókum pl 1st pret, tókust pl 3rd pret, tókuð pl 2nd pret, tökum pl 1st pres, Tekk, Tekr, hafi, ta=ke, tuk, takat, Tekist, tækjust pl 3rd pret, teknum dat m sg, teknu, tæknnum, tekenne, teknvm, teknv, tecit, tekid, tekinne, medtóc, tok, toc, tökst, tocktzt, tök, teckr, thokt, Tekid, Tök, to, teginn, [tóku], tekin nom pret participle, tækr, taca, toko, toku, tóc, Takeþ, toct, Tók nom m sg pret, tækinn, theknar, takaz, teki, tekur sg pres, tkr, te[kur, teket, tokv, tæki sg 3rd pret, töku, tækna, tækjuð, takandi, takið pl 2nd pres, tæke, tokut, teken, tȯku, tækit, thekit, toktv, takande, thaka, teked, tekz, teksk, tokth, tækner, thok, tóksk, tækiz, tokoz, tcsc, takim, takask, takist sg 3rd pres, thokzt, tokuz, tókusk, tekner, takit, tęki, tækim, toczc, tekist nom n sg pret, tekizt, takazt, thekvr, Takít, thakande, Tóku nom m 3rd pret, tókz, tóko, takka, tacka, tecr, tæcr, tko, tokt, teknir nom m pl pret participle, take, tekinni, Toc, tekín, tokk, tekenn, tekʀ, tco, tak⟩a, takum, takid, tkiɴ, takazst, tekít, thokv, tecnom, tóct, tǫkum, te]kid, toco, [t]aka, to[k], tkit, tœki, Tak nom m sg, tk, tokz, [t]okv, [t]ekin, [tak]a, tésk, tekt, tezk, tacaz, tekizk, tekitz, tækist sg 3rd pret, tekna, Toku, teknar nom f pl pret participle, tokzt, tokozt, tacki, tæki, taked, tc, [te]kzt, [t]okuz, tocuz, takí, tock, takandum, teki, t[ekiz], takiz, taker, tecnír, tekínní, tỏkiɴ, thekr, thaḳạ, tekinn, tekiz, taktu, tekit, tek, takattu, taka, tekr, tak, tóku, taki, tók, tók, Takattu, táca, tękiɴ, tac, taca, tóco, taci, tǫki, takit, tꜹco, toco, toc, tókk, tekkak

ungrouped:

compounds:

indexed kennings:

Runic data from Samnordisk runtextdatabas, Uppsala universitet, unless otherwise stated