Skaldic Poetry of the Scandinavian Middle Ages

login: password: stay logged in: help

Anonymous Poems (Anon)

II. 2. Nóregs konungatal (Nkt) - 85

not in Skj

2.1: Nóregs konungatal (‘Enumeration of the Kings of Norway’) — Anon NktII

Kari Ellen Gade 2009, ‘(Introduction to) Anonymous, Nóregs konungatal’ in Kari Ellen Gade (ed.), Poetry from the Kings’ Sagas 2: From c. 1035 to c. 1300. Skaldic Poetry of the Scandinavian Middle Ages 2. Turnhout: Brepols, pp. 761-806.

 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39   40   41   42   43   44   45   46   47   48   49   50   51   52   53   54   55   56   57   58   59   60   61   62   63   64   65   66   67   68   69   70   71   72   73   74   75 

for reference only:  6x   10x   16x   25x   39x   54x   55x   60x   61x   68x 

Skj: [Anonyme digte og vers XII]: [2]. Nóregs konunga-tal, „er Sæmundr frodi orti“, et digt om Jóan Loptsson, omtr. 1190. (AI, 579-89, BI, 575-90); stanzas (if different): 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11-12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18-19 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28-29 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43-44 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59, 60/1-4 | 60 | 60/5-8, 61 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66, 67/1-4 | 67 | 67/5-8, 68 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75-76 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83

SkP info: II, 783-4

old edition introduction edition manuscripts transcriptions concordance search files

35 — Anon Nkt 35II

edition interactive full text transcriptions old edition references concordance

 

Cite as: Kari Ellen Gade (ed.) 2009, ‘Anonymous Poems, Nóregs konungatal 35’ in Kari Ellen Gade (ed.), Poetry from the Kings’ Sagas 2: From c. 1035 to c. 1300. Skaldic Poetry of the Scandinavian Middle Ages 2. Turnhout: Brepols, pp. 783-4.

Vas harmdauðr
hverjum manni
fylkir fœrðr,
þars * faðir hvílir.
vas norðr
í Nóregi
Krists * kirkju
konungmaðr grafinn.

 

The leader, whose death was lamented by all men, was brought back to where his father rests. That king was buried in Kristkirken north in Norway.

notes: The st. shows close verbal correspondences with the prose in Ágr (ÍF 29, 37): En lík hans var fœrt norðr í Þrándheim ok nið<r> sett í Kristskirkju, þar sem faðir hans hvílir. Ok var þetta hvárutveggja landinu mikill harmdauði ‘But his body was brought north to Trondheim and buried in Kristkirken where his father rests. And his death was much lamented [lit. this was a great grief-death] in both countries’. Magnús was not buried in Kristkirken, however, because that church was erected later by his cousin Óláfr Haraldsson (see Note to st. 31 [All]). Rather, his body was interred in Klemenskirken (Clemenskirkja, the Church of S. Clement), which also housed the shrine of S. Óláfr before it was moved to Kristkirken, and Magnús’s remains must have been moved later to Kristkirken along with those of his father. See HSigHkr (ÍF 28, 107). The wrong place of burial is also given in Mork (1928-32, 147) and Fsk (ÍF 29, 249). See also Okík Magn 2-3, ÞjóðA Lv 1, Anon (MH) 1.

texts: Flat 765

editions: Skj [Anonyme digte og vers XII]: [2]. Nóregs konunga-tal 39 (AI, 584; BI, 581-2); Skald I, 283, NN §2808; Flat 1860-8, II, 524.

sources

GKS 1005 fol (Flat) 144va, 56 - 144va, 57  transcr.  image  image  image  
© Skaldic Project Academic Body, unless otherwise noted. Database structure and interface developed by Tarrin Wills. All users of material on this database are reminded that its content may be either subject to copyright restrictions or is the property of the custodians of linked databases that have given permission for members of the skaldic project to use their material for research purposes. Those users who have been given access to as yet unpublished material are further reminded that they may not use, publish or otherwise manipulate such material except with the express permission of the individual editor of the material in question and the General Editor of the volume in which the material is to be published. Applications for permission to use such material should be made in the first instance to the General Editor of the volume in question. All information that appears in the published volumes has been thoroughly reviewed. If you believe some information here is incorrect please contact Tarrin Wills with full details.