This interface will soon cease to be publicly available. Use the new interface instead. Click here to switch over now.

Cookies on our website

We use cookies on this website, mainly to provide a secure browsing experience but also to collect statistics on how the website is used. You can find out more about the cookies we set, the information we store and how we use it on the cookies page.

Runic Dictionary

login: password: stay logged in: help

Anonymous Lausavísur (Anon)

VIII. Lausavísur from Ragnars saga loðbrókar (Ragn) - 10

Lausavísur from Ragnars saga loðbrókar — Anon (Ragn)VIII (Ragn)

Rory McTurk (forthcoming), ‘ Anonymous, Lausavísur from Ragnars saga loðbrókar’ in Margaret Clunies Ross (ed.), Poetry in fornaldarsögur. Skaldic Poetry of the Scandinavian Middle Ages 8. Turnhout: Brepols, p. . <https://skaldic.org/m.php?p=text&i=2943> (accessed 27 September 2021)

stanzas:  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10 

Skj: Anonyme digte og vers [XIII]: E. 2. Vers af Fornaldarsagaer: Af Ragnarssaga loðbrókar (AII, 232-42, BII, 251-61); stanzas (if different): I | II 1 | II 2 | II 3 | II 4 | II 5 | II 6 | III | IV 1 | IV 2 | IV 3 | IX 1 | IX 2 | V 1 | V 10 | V 11 | V 12 | V 2 | V 3 | V 4 | V 5 | V 6 | V 7 | V 8 | V 9 | VI 1 | VI 2 | VI 3 | VII 1 | VII 2 | VIII 1 | VIII 2 | X 1 | X 2 | X 3 | X 4 | X 5 | X 6 | XI 1 | XI 2 | XI 3

SkP info: VIII, 697

old edition introduction edition manuscripts transcriptions concordance search files

7 — Anon (Ragn) 7VIII (Ragn 37)

edition interactive full text transcriptions old edition references concordance

 

Cite as: Rory McTurk (ed.) 2017, ‘Ragnars saga loðbrókar 37 (Anonymous Lausavísur, Lausavísur from Ragnars saga loðbrókar 7)’ in Margaret Clunies Ross (ed.), Poetry in fornaldarsögur. Skaldic Poetry of the Scandinavian Middle Ages 8. Turnhout: Brepols, p. 697.

Fylgðum Birni báðir
at branda gný hverjum
— váru reyndir rekkar —
en Ragnari stundum.
Var ek, þar er bragnar börðuz
á Bolgaralandi;
því bar ek sár á síðu;
sittu innar meir, granni!

Fylgðum báðir Birni, en stundum Ragnari, at {hverjum gný branda}; váru reyndir rekkar. Ek var, þar er bragnar börðuz á Bolgaralandi; því bar ek sár á síðu; sittu innar meir, granni!

We both accompanied Bjǫrn, and sometimes Ragnarr, in {every clash of swords} [BATTLE]; they were proven warriors. I was where men fought in Bolgaraland; hence I bore a wound in my side; sit further in, neighbour!

Mss: 1824b(76v) (Ragn)

Editions: Skj: Anonyme digte og vers [XIII], E. 2. Vers af Fornaldarsagaer: Af Ragnarssaga loðbrókar X 6: AII, 241, BII, 260, Skald II, 135; FSN 1, 298 (Ragn ch. 20), Ragn 1891, 222-3 (ch. 20), Ragn 1906-8, 173, 220 (ch. 19), Ragn 1944, 128-31 (ch. 21), FSGJ 1, 284 (Ragn ch. 19), Ragn 1985, 152 (ch. 19), Ragn 2003, 67 (ch. 19), CPB II, 353.

Context: The second of the two speakers states that both of them were followers of Bjǫrn (járnsíða) and Ragnarr, and the prose which follows the stanza confirms that they have finally recognised one another as former companions.

Notes: [All]: The Ragnarr and Bjǫrn referred to in ll. 1 and 4 are presumably Ragnarr loðbrók, the hero of Ragn, and Bjǫrn járnsíða ‘Ironside’, the second of Ragnarr’s five sons by Kráka-Áslaug (see the Contexts of Ragn 7 and 8 above). On the historical prototype(s) of Ragnarr loðbrók, see the Introduction. The historical prototype of Bjǫrn járnsíða appears to have been one Berno, who according to the Chronicon Fontanellense for 855 (Pertz 1829, 304) and the contemporary Annales Bertiniani for 858 (Rau 1969, 96-7) was active between those years as a viking leader on the Seine. This Berno also seems to have been the prototype of the viking leader referred to as Lotroci regis filius, nomine Bier Coste … ferree ‘the son of King Lothrocus, named Bier of the Iron Side’ by William of Jumièges, writing in c.1070 (van Houts 1992-5, I, 8-11, 16-17). According to William, this Bier, son of Lothrocus, sailed with the viking Hastingus to Rome in order to conquer it, but bad weather forced them to land at Luni, which they took by a ruse and destroyed, mistaking it for Rome. On discovering their mistake they parted company and Bier sailed first to England, suffering shipwreck en route, and then to Frisia, where he died (van Houts 1992-5, I, 8-9, 22-7). William’s account of the conquest of Luni by Hastingus, derived from Dudo of St Quentin (who makes no mention of Bier; see Lair 1865, 129-38) is almost certainly unhistorical (de Vries 1923a, 254-5; 1928d, 122-5; Christiansen 1998, 16-20, 184 n. 88); it finds an echo in Ragn’s account of how the sons of Ragnarr, having proceeded victoriously to Luni, abandoned there the idea of going as far as Rome (see the Context of Ragn 23, above, and McTurk 1991a, 108-10, cf. 206-7, 226-7). It is not impossible, however, that Bier’s historical prototype Berno was active in the Mediterranean as well as on the Seine (de Vries 1923a, 253-6). — [6] á Bolgaralandi ‘in Bolgaraland’: I.e. in the land of the Bulgars. The Bulgars, originally a Turkic nomadic people, lived in two locations in the Viking Age, having divided into two branches in the mid-C7th: the Balkans (in roughly the area of modern Bulgaria) and the middle Volga (Haywood 2000, 38). If Bolgaraland ‘the land of the Bulgars’ in l. 6 refers to one of these two locations, and if the bragnar ‘men’ in l. 5 are Ragnarr and Bjǫrn, referred to in the first half-stanza, there is no clear evidence of these figures having fought as far east as this, either in history or legend. It seems safest not to look for a precise location of Bolgaraland here, and to follow Renaud (2005, 70 n. 59) in seeing ll. 5-6 as referring generally to the activities of the sons of Ragnarr loðbrók in southern Europe. — [7] bar ek ‘I bore’: This is the more likely understanding of the abbreviated reading here, even if pres. ber ek/berk ‘I bear’, adopted by all previous eds apart from Rafn (FSN), Valdimar Ásmundarson (Ragn 1891) and Guðni Jónsson (FSGJ), gives marginally better sense in the context. — [8]: No more specific translation than what is given above is possible, in view of the inconsistency in the accompanying prose of Ragn; see the Note to st. 36/2, above.

© 2008-