Data from Samnordisk runtextdatabas

login: password: stay logged in: help

lemmata

Dictionary headwords relevant to the editions

This material is incomplete and is for reference only: it has not been checked and quality-controlled and should not be cited. References are to the new edition and may not correspond to the text of Skj.

Use the form to search for lemmata; you can use the wildcards characters underscore _ and percent % to search, respectively, for a single letter or any sequence; otherwise, browse words in the edition by first letter below

1. gera (verb)

‘do, make’

sourcefreq.total
ONP (prose citations):2468727565
SkP: 344127911
Malfong.is (prose):62901392394

forms: gerðusk, gjǫra, gerva gen n pl, gerik, gerra, gǫr, gerði, geraz, gerz, gervan acc m sg, gjörðiz, gjörði, gjört, gjöriz, gjörir, gjörvum, gǫru, gǫrðusk, gjörðu, gjöraz, gjörr, gjör, gjöri, gjörði*, gjörði, gervik, gǫrvar, gǫrvan, gǫrva, gǫrvu, gerðut, gerðit, gǫrzk, kirua, kirþi, karua, karþi, garþ, gærþi, gørwa, gøra infinitive, gørðusk, gørir sg 3rd pres finite, gøri, gør, gǫrða, gæra, gjǫr, gerim, gørisk, gerðisk, gerask, gørðir, gervi, gerra, gjǫrðusk, gǫrts, gerðu, gerk, gǫrum, gjǫrr, Ger nom m sg 2nd pres, Gera pl 3rd pres infinitive, Gerast, Gerir sg pres, Gerist sg 3rd pres, Gerið pl 2nd pres, Gerum nom m 1st pres, Gerumst, Gerðir, Gerðist sg 3rd pret, Gerðu 3rd pret, Gerðust pl 3rd pret, ger sg 2nd pres, gerandi, gerast pl 3rd pres infinitive, geri pres, gerist sg pres, gerið pl 2nd pres, gerst , gert nom n sg pret, gerum pl 1st pres, gerumst, gerð nom pret participle, gerðar nom f pl pret participle, gerðist sg 3rd pret, gerðust pl 3rd pret, gerðuð pl 2nd pret, gǫrði, gjǫrðr, gjǫrði, gjǫrðu, Gjör, Gerði, Gjörði, Gǫr, Gerðusk, Gerðak, Gerra, Gerðisk, Gerðum, Gerðusk, karthi, kaþu, ka=rþi, kriu, gærðe, ke=rþe, gerþe, kæirþi, geþe, gerþi, kerþe, kærþi, gerðe, perþe, meærþi, kere, kaRþi, ga=rþ, kaþi, kaurua, kærðe, Gør, giara, Geri, gǫrvan, gerðu, kiari, Gjǫrðusk, Gǫrt, k(a)rþi, gervar, Gert, górþi, gora, górþosc, giora, giordr, giorde, giordv, gjǫrir, gort, giorer, gerðusk, gervisk, gjǫrðask, gørðuz, gervir, gerðisk, gerrat, gerisk, gerir, gerðum, görr, gervim, gerðak, gerðir, gjorir, görða, gjöra, geriz, gör, goꝛþa, geʀ, gorþı, gørþı, gørþo, gørþıſc, gørða, gerr, gørði, gørðisk, gørþi, gørvar, gǫrt, gørva, gørðu, gerðu, gǫrvir, gerðisk, gerði, gera, Gerisk, Gervisk, geranda, gerðiz, gǫrvi, gorðo, gꜹrvar, gorvar, gordo, gorir, górva, gorði, gorva, gerðo, goraz, gorðiz, gorvom, geꝩʀ, gorðir, gerþo, gorði, gordir, gorþir, gor, gorþo, gorvir, gorþi, gorðvz, goriz, gerþom, gorvan, gori, gordiz, geʀʀ, gerða, gꜹrvan, gorþiz, gorviz, gerþv, gerþir, gor, gorþvmz, gjörst, gjörvir, gjörva, gjörð, gjörvar, gørðumk, gerrat, görva, gerði*, gǫrr

ungrouped:

compounds:
Anon Hsv 139VII, l. 2: misgert ‘transgressed’
Anon Mv II 21VII, l. 8: bráðgjörr ‘early mature’
Hfr ErfÓl 24I, l. 1: Harðgǫrvan ‘hard-fought’
Hfr ErfÓl 24I, l. 1: Harðgǫrvar ‘hard’
SnH Lv 5II, l. 6: skjótgǫrvu ‘a quickly composed’
Þjóð Haustl 1III, l. 7: hreingǫru ‘the brightly made’

indexed kennings:

Runic data from Samnordisk runtextdatabas, Uppsala universitet, unless otherwise stated