This interface will no longer be publicly available from 1 September 2020. Use the new interface instead. Click here to switch over now.

Cookies on our website

We use cookies on this website, mainly to provide a secure browsing experience but also to collect statistics on how the website is used. You can find out more about the cookies we set, the information we store and how we use it on the cookies page.

Runic Dictionary

login: password: stay logged in: help

lemmata

Dictionary headwords relevant to the editions

This material is incomplete and is for reference only: it has not been checked and quality-controlled and should not be cited. References are to the new edition and may not correspond to the text of Skj.

Use the form to search for lemmata; you can use the wildcards characters underscore _ and percent % to search, respectively, for a single letter or any sequence; otherwise, browse words in the edition by first letter below

1. gera (verb)

‘do, make’

sourcefreq.total
ONP (prose citations):2468728113
SkP: 344127911
Malfong.is (prose):62901392394

forms: gerðusk, gjǫra, gerva gen n pl, gerik, gerra, gǫr, gerði, geraz, gerz, gervan acc m sg, gjörðiz, gjörði, gjört, gjöriz, gjörir, gjörvum, gǫru, gǫrðusk, gjörðu, gjöraz, gjörr, gjör, gjöri, gjörði*, gjörði, gervik, gǫrvar, gǫrvan, gǫrva, gǫrvu, gerðut, gerðit, gǫrzk, kirua, kirþi, karua, karþi, garþ, gærþi, gørwa, gøra infinitive, gørðusk, gørir sg 3rd pres finite, gøri, gør, gǫrða, gæra, gjǫr, gerim, gørisk, gerðisk, gerask, gørðir, gervi, gerra, gjǫrðusk, gǫrts, gerðu, gerk, gǫrum, gjǫrr, Ger nom m sg 2nd pres, Gera pl 3rd pres infinitive, Gerast, Gerir sg pres, Gerist sg 3rd pres, Gerið pl 2nd pres, Gerum nom m 1st pres, Gerumst, Gerðir, Gerðist sg 3rd pret, Gerðu 3rd pret, Gerðust pl 3rd pret, ger sg 2nd pres, gerandi, gerast pl 3rd pres infinitive, geri pres, gerist sg pres, gerið pl 2nd pres, gerst , gert nom n sg pret, gerum pl 1st pres, gerumst, gerð nom pret participle, gerðar nom f pl pret participle, gerðist sg 3rd pret, gerðust pl 3rd pret, gerðuð pl 2nd pret, gǫrði, gjǫrðr, gjǫrði, gjǫrðu, Gjör, Gerði, Gjörði, Gǫr, Gerðusk, Gerðak, Gerra, Gerðisk, Gerðum, Gerðusk, karthi, kaþu, ka=rþi, kriu, gærðe, ke=rþe, gerþe, kæirþi, geþe, gerþi, kerþe, kærþi, gerðe, perþe, meærþi, kere, kaRþi, ga=rþ, kaþi, kaurua, kærðe, Gør, giara, Geri, gǫrvan, gerðu, kiari, Gjǫrðusk, Gǫrt, k(a)rþi, gervar, Gert, górþi, gora, górþosc, giora, giordr, giorde, giordv, gjǫrir, gort, giorer, gerðusk, gervisk, gjǫrðask, gørðuz, gervir, gerðisk, gerrat, gerisk, gerir, gerðum, görr, gervim, gerðak, gerðir, gjorir, görða, gjöra, geriz, gör, goꝛþa, geʀ, gorþı, gørþı, gørþo, gørþıſc, gørða, gerr, gørði, gørðisk, gørþi, gørvar, gǫrt, gørva, gørðu, gerðu, gǫrvir, gerðisk, gerði, gera, Gerisk, Gervisk, geranda, gerðiz, gǫrvi, gorðo, gꜹrvar, gorvar, gordo, gorir, górva, gorði, gorva, gerðo, goraz, gorðiz, gorvom, geꝩʀ, gorðir, gerþo, gorði, gordir, gorþir, gor, gorþo, gorvir, gorþi, gorðvz, goriz, gerþom, gorvan, gori, gordiz, geʀʀ, gerða, gꜹrvan, gorþiz, gorviz, gerþv, gerþir, gor, gorþvmz, gjörst, gjörvir, gjörva, gjörð, gjörvar, gørðumk, gerrat, görva, gerði*, gǫrr

ungrouped:

compounds:

indexed kennings:

© 2008-