This interface will soon cease to be publicly available. Use the new interface instead. Click here to switch over now.

Cookies on our website

We use cookies on this website, mainly to provide a secure browsing experience but also to collect statistics on how the website is used. You can find out more about the cookies we set, the information we store and how we use it on the cookies page.

Skaldic Poetry of the Scandinavian Middle Ages

login: password: stay logged in: help

Bjǫrn krepphendi (Bkrepp)

12th century; volume 2; ed. Kari Ellen Gade;

Magnússdrápa (Magndr) - 11

Skj info: Bjǫrn krepphendi, Islandsk skjald, omkr. 1100. (AI, 434-7, BI, 404-6).

Skj poems:
Magnúsdrápa

Bjǫrn (Bkrepp) is entirely unknown, and his ethnicity cannot be confirmed (Skj gives it as Icel.). Skáldatal (SnE 1848-87, III, 254, 262, 276) lists Bjǫrn among the poets of Magnús berfœttr ‘Barelegs’ Óláfsson (d. 1103). His nickname krepphendi appears to mean ‘the Crooked-handed’. See also SnE 1848-87, III, 622-3 and LH 1894-1901, II, 55.

Magnússdrápa (‘Drápa about Magnús’) — Bkrepp MagndrII

Kari Ellen Gade 2009, ‘ Bjǫrn krepphendi, Magnússdrápa’ in Kari Ellen Gade (ed.), Poetry from the Kings’ Sagas 2: From c. 1035 to c. 1300. Skaldic Poetry of the Scandinavian Middle Ages 2. Turnhout: Brepols, pp. 395-405. <https://skaldic.org/m.php?p=text&i=1125> (accessed 26 September 2021)

 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11 

Skj: Bjǫrn krepphendi: Magnúsdrápa, o. 1100 (AI, 434-7, BI, 404-6); stanzas (if different): 3 | 4 | 5/5-8 | 7/1-4, 6/5-8 | 7/5-8 | 8 | 9

SkP info: II, 404-5

old edition introduction edition manuscripts transcriptions concordance search files

11 — Bkrepp Magndr 11II

edition interactive full text transcriptions old edition references concordance

 

Cite as: Kari Ellen Gade (ed.) 2009, ‘Bjǫrn krepphendi, Magnússdrápa 11’ in Kari Ellen Gade (ed.), Poetry from the Kings’ Sagas 2: From c. 1035 to c. 1300. Skaldic Poetry of the Scandinavian Middle Ages 2. Turnhout: Brepols, pp. 404-5.

Lífspelli réð Laufa
lundr í Ǫngulssundi
— broddr fló, þars slǫg snuddu
snúðigt — Huga ins prúða.
Ǫll hefr Jóta fellir
eylǫnd farit brandi
— vítt liggr dyggs und dróttum
dǫglings grund — of stundir.

{Lundr Laufa} réð lífspelli Huga ins prúða í Ǫngulssundi; broddr fló snúðigt, þars slǫg snuddu. {Fellir Jóta} hefr farit ǫll eylǫnd brandi of stundir; vítt liggr grund und dróttum dyggs dǫglings.

{The tree of Laufi <sword>} [WARRIOR] caused the death of Hugh inn prúði (‘the Proud’) in the Menai Strait; the arrow-point flew fast where weapons soared. {The slayer of the Jótar} [= Magnús] has advanced throughout all the islands with the sword for some time; far and wide the earth is controlled by the retainers of the worthy ruler.

Mss: Mork(23r) (Mork); F(58va); H(89r), Hr(61va) (H-Hr); Kˣ(598r), 39(34va-b), E(34r), J2ˣ(310v-311r), 42ˣ(11v) (Hkr, ll. 1-4)

Readings: [1] réð: lét 42ˣ    [2] lundr: ‘lꜹndr’ 42ˣ    [3] fló: flaug Hr, 39, E, J2ˣ, fór 42ˣ;    þars (‘þar er’): þar H, þá er 42ˣ    [4] snúðigt: ‘snuðegr’ E;    Huga: auga 42ˣ    [7] und: fyr Hr

Editions: Skj: Bjǫrn krepphendi, Magnúsdrápa 9: AI, 436-7, BI, 406, Skald I, 200; Mork 1867, 145, Mork 1928-32, 319-20, Andersson and Gade 2000, 300-1, 485 (Mberf); F 1871, 271 (Mberf); Fms 7, 45-6 (Mberf ch. 22); ÍF 28, 222-3 (Mberf ch. 10), E 1916, 119.

Context: The battle of the Menai Strait between Anglesey and Wales in which Magnús fought with the Norman earls Hugh of Montgomery, Earl of Shrewsbury (Hugh the Proud (Hugi inn prúði)) and Hugh of Avranches, Earl of Chester (Hugh the Stout (Hugi inn digri)). Hugh of Shrewsbury was killed by an arrow, apparently shot by Magnús himself.

Notes: [All]: This battle is also commemorated in Þham Magndr 3 and in Gísl Magnkv 10-13. Hugh’s death is documented widely in ON and foreign sources (see the literature cited in Anderson 1922, II, 111 n. 2 and Power 1986, 109-10). There is dispute in Theodoricus and the ON prose sources as to the identity of the person who shot Hugh (and also about which of the two Hughs was killed). Theodoricus (MHN 62) says that Magnús killed Hugh the Stout (cognomento grossum), which corresponds to the account of Ágr (ÍF 29, 46), with the exception that, in the latter narrative, Hugh was shot by a man standing next to Magnús. After that man had made the fatal shot, he threw his bow to Magnús and dedicated the shot to him. According to Mork (1928-32, 319), the Hugh who was killed was Hugh the Proud, who was shot in the eye. Magnús and another shooter, a man from Hålogaland who stood next to him, shot simultaneously. Later there was dispute about whose arrow had killed Hugh, and Þham Magndr 3 is cited in support of Magnús being the killer (so also Fsk, ÍF 29, 308). Hkr (ÍF 28, 222) gives a similar account, except that Snorri states the the shot was konunginum kennt ‘attributed to the king’ (so also Orkn, ÍF 34, 96). In his Itinerarium Kambriae (in Geraldi Cambrensis Opera, VI, 129), Gerald of Wales gives a detailed account of this incident. He mistakenly identifies Hugh of Chester (comes Hugo Cestrensis) as the victim, but he states that Magnús was the one who shot him in the right eye and killed him (Hugh was entirely clad in iron except for his eyes). According to Gerald, Magnús, standing in the prow of his ship, looked insolently down at the dying man, shouting in Dan. leit loupe ‘let him leap’. Hugh of Avranches, Earl of Chester, died in 1101. — [1] lífspelli ‘the death’: Lit. ‘the life-destruction’. — [3] fló ‘flew’: See Note to st. 3/8 above. — [5, 6] hefr farit ǫll eylǫnd brandi ‘has advanced throughout all the islands with the sword’: For this meaning of fara, see Note to st. 1/4 above. — [5] fellir Jóta ‘the slayer of the Jótar [= Magnús]’: It is not quite clear why Magnús is referred to as ‘the slayer of the Jótar’, but this could allude to his early campaign in Halland (then a part of Denmark) mentioned in st. 1 above. If Magnús made incursions in Dan. territories, he may also have have fought against the Jótar (the Jutes, people of Jylland).

© Skaldic Project Academic Body, unless otherwise noted. Database structure and interface developed by Tarrin Wills. All users of material on this database are reminded that its content may be either subject to copyright restrictions or is the property of the custodians of linked databases that have given permission for members of the skaldic project to use their material for research purposes. Those users who have been given access to as yet unpublished material are further reminded that they may not use, publish or otherwise manipulate such material except with the express permission of the individual editor of the material in question and the General Editor of the volume in which the material is to be published. Applications for permission to use such material should be made in the first instance to the General Editor of the volume in question. All information that appears in the published volumes has been thoroughly reviewed. If you believe some information here is incorrect please contact Tarrin Wills with full details.